Essaywedstrijd 2015 Gmc

ESSAYS

2017

The secret's signature. An essay on redaction, secrecy, and conceptual art, for a Jenny Holzer Ivory Press book. Forthcoming.

How To Do Things With(out) Words. On 25 April 2015, I participated in a panel entitled 'Fact, Fiction and the In-between' at the Art in General What Now? symposium on the Politics of Listening, organized in collaboration with the Vera List Center for Art and Politics. A book that collates the discussions which occurred during that symposium has now been published, and my talk, entitled 'How To Do Things With(out) Words', which dealt with redacted documents from the American war on terror, is on pp.48-53.

2016

Assume the worst until something is known. An essay on the UN mission in South Sudan, wilful ignorance, and the vagaries of UN flight timetables. In Chimurenga's excellent magazine, Chronic. 5 April 2016. You can read it here on Chimurenga, or here, with a couple of minor differences to the published version, and larger font sizes.

2015

In The Dead Letter Office. In Jenny Holzer: War Paintings, edited by Thomas Kellein (Walther König, Koln, September 29 2015). An essay on Jenny Holzer's Redaction Paintings, the logic of state secrecy, and what happens when a document is painted. This essay was published in the catalogue of Jenny Holzer's 'War Paintings' exhibition, which was on display in the Museo Correr, in Venice, from May-November 2015. The catalogue produced in collaboration with Frankfurt's Written Art Foundation. You can buy the catalogue here, or read the essay here. An earlier version of this essay appeared in Media-N's issue on the aesthetics of disappearance, on 7 May 2015. You can read that version here.

Excerpts from a Grammar of Redaction. A version of a part of my 'Grammar of Redaction', which was exhibited at the New Museum's Temporary Center for Translation in Summer 2014, was published in Archival Dissonance: Knowledge Production and Contemporary Art (I.B. Tauris/Ibraaz, May 2015). You can read the excerpt here, or you can read the entire grammar here.

Nobody Talks About The Weather. On the logic of the conflict in South Sudan, the fantasies of international observers, and the centrality of the weather. In Creative Time Reports. 24 March. You can read it here.

2014

Saving the Bad New Things. An essay about Beaumaris, Wales, and the collapse of artisanal labour, which poses the question of why we save things--buildings, ruins, people. In Onsite Review 32: Weak Systems. Fall 2014.

A Grammar of Redaction. As part of the New Museum's Temporary Center for Translation (Summer 2014), I published an essay from an ongoing book project, How To Do Things Without Words, which looks at the logic of redacted documents from the American War on Terror. You can read the long essay here, and download the 'phrasebook' (which contains the documents I refer to in the grammar), here. An excerpt from the grammar is also forthcoming in the edited volume, Archival Dissonance: Knowledge Production and Contemporary Art (I.B. Tauris/Ibraaz, 2015).

In Gurs. An excerpt from a book I am writing with my father about a trip we took to Gurs, the site of a former WWII-era interment camp. The book, entitled On Passage, is a series of meditative exchanges on ideas of passage. 20 April 2014.

2013

Dreams are not made of ConcreteFourth Genre. Volume 15, Issue 2. Fall 2013. A long essay on migration, money, and dreams, in Juba, South Sudan.

Is a building a witness? Onsite Review 30: Ethics and Publics. An essay on the decline of the figure of the witness, and the rise of forensics. Fall 2013.

Unclear Lines: State and Non-State Actors in Abyei. A more academic essay on territory in Abyei, South Sudan, published in Chris Vaughan, Mareike Schomerus, and Lotje de Vries (eds.) 2013. The Borderlands of South Sudan: Authority and Identity in Contemporary and Historical Perspectives. New York: Palgrave MacMillan.

Under the soil, the peopleOnsite Review 29: Geology. An essay on geology and the claims of memory. May 2013.

Influence: three and a half metaphors. An essay on the difficult of working out just who one's influences are. The Waste Books. 20 April 2013.

2012

Every thing has its own silence. An essay on sound and silence, in Marseille and ParisOnsite Review 28: Sound. Fall 2012. You can read a version of this essay just prior to the final tearsheet here.

Islands of the Imagination. A short letter on islands. Onsite Review 28: Sound. Fall 2012.

On the road to Yei. A reportage on rubbish in Juba, South Sudan. Anthropology News. 15 October 2012.

A sketch for the tent of the future. An essay on Qadhafi, nomadism, and the history of the Libyan state. Read it in Onsite Review 27: Rural Urbanism. 5 May 2012. You can read an extract here.

Freethrows and miniatures. An essay on gesture, novelty, and my inability to learn to shoot hoops. 8 May 2012.

No lines, no peace? On the borders of Abyei. Anthropology News. 21 February 2012.

On hunting. A meandering exploration of exile, detectives, and, obviously, hunters. Originally published at The Waste Books. 13 January 2012. Then published as a letter in Onsite Review 27: Rural Urbanism. 5 May 2012. There is also a podcast of me reading the text, available here.

just stay put and keep quiet. An essay on the form of the camp. Originally published at The Waste Books. 13 January 2012. Then published as a letter in Onsite Review 27: Rural Urbanism. 5 May 2012.

2011

Moral Conquest: visiting the Wellcome Collection. A review essay about Mary Douglas' famous phrase, "dirt is matter out of place." On-Site Review 26: Dirt. Fall Issue 2011. 

Burning the future, which looks at the story of a mysteriously inoperative waste dump in Juba, South Sudan, is available in Onsite Review 26: Dirt. Fall Issue 2011. 

Stasis | Noise | Heaviness. An essay on ideas of home and nomadism. 20 December 2011.

In Abyei. A short reportage from Abyei, Sudan, when it was attacked by government-sponsored militias. 3 March 2011.

Self is a form. A selection of aphorisms (well, two of them). Hotel Amerika. Volume 10. Number. 1. Fall Edition 2011. 

Animal Cities, on urban planning in Juba. Onsite Review 25: Identity. Spring Issue 2011. 

2010

Between the Red Lines, on urban planning in Oakland. Onsite Review 24: Migration. Fall issue 2010. 

Counting a Divided Nation: On the Sudanese Census. A short article I published in Anthropology News in May 2010, looking at some of the contradictions inherent in approaching a political process quantitatively.

The Logic of Soap & A Mobile Home. (two short texts). re:site. Insert in Onsite Review 24: Migration. Fall Issue 2010. Available here in the original, (pp.6-9), or you can read them on this site. Here is the first text, about mining in Sierra Leone, and here is the second, about notions of home.

Above is a selection of my essays since the beginning of 2010. A selection of my pre-2010 essays can be found on the essays page.

NREC Past Topics and Winners 

2015

Topic: Мой идеальный день
  • Anglo-American School of Moscow - Nina Nazarenko:  Angelina Danuns (A), Sofia Paramonov (A), Jessica Portnoy (A), Sofia Sanders (A), Beata Huntington (B), Danielle Johnson (B), Aamina Chaudhry (I), Jinhee Kim (I), Elizavetta Fursova (NS), Katherine Hellman (NS), Nikolai Sparrow (NS), Elizabeth Tsesarenko (NS), Galina Yushvaeva (NS)
  • Bellaire Language Academy, TX - Elizabeth McLendon:  Kathleen Connell (A), Irina Didenko (AH), Yuliya Kurganskaya (AH), Daria Vasileva (BH), David Khachaturyan (NS)
  • Booker T. Washington High School, OK - Gwen Palace:  Ana Matveeva (BH), Mark Patton (I)
  • Buckingham, Browne and Nichols School, MA - Joshua Walker:  Zachary Horwitz (A), Thomas Parker (A), Josiah Siegel (A), Kaley Arnof (B), John Flahive (I)   
  • By the Onion Sea, IL - Julia Kriventsova Denne:  Sydney Clark (A), Alice Chudnovsky (AH), Katherine Edwards (AH), Nicholas Millan (B), Celia Metzger (I), Andrew Waldrep (I), Daria Chudnovsky (IH), Ekaterina Teryokhina (IH), Ambrina Saied (NS)      
  • C.D. Hylton High School, VA - Paul Rischard:  Colin Bushweller (A)
  • Central High School, TN - Brooke Ballenger:  Amal Altareb (I) 
  • Cherokee High School, NJ - Marian Barnum:  Zachary Fithian (A)
  • E.R. Murrow High School, NY - Yuliya Garmil:  Victoria Chuzhina (AH), Daniel Polonsky (AH), Akmaljon Salimov (AH), Elizabet Shamailov (AH), Regina Avrutis (BH), Michael Chernohelsky (BH), Roman Tsitron (BH), Taras Vorobets (BH), Shodiya Bakhtierova (I), Zarina Ilkanayeva (I), Aleksandra Kaplan (I), Alezandr Li (I), Kristina Melkumova (I), Maria Mikaelian (I), Katia Stepnoi (I), Vlada Burbenko (IH), Lizi Lagvilala (IH), Sheina Nasimov (IH), Jacaqueline Piser (IH), Laura Gevorgyan (NS), Yana Kravchenko (NS), Anna Shepel (NS)     
  • Friends School, MD - Lee Roby:   Annie Blalock (A), Caroline Deitch (A), Connor Hardy (A),  Ben Kinder (A), Eli Loeb (A), Matt Musachio (A), Paige Shephard (A), Kyle Spawn (A) 
  • Glastonbury High  School, CT - Jan Eklund:  Cailin  Brady (A), Lucy Frenkel (A), Ziv Kaputa (A), Rachel Zlotnick (A), Grace Breen (I), Eric Grin (I), Alicia Haynes (I), Sophia Ladyzhets (I), Paige Lee (I), Courtney Luker (I), Alexandra Ross (I), Rebecca Szumski (I)
  • Heritage High School, VA - Svetlana Spencer:  Serina Tehranchi (B), Ardyn Tennyson (B),   
  • Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy, IL - Paavo Husen:  Joshua Burke (A), Grace Carlberg (A), Maya Costales (A), Liam McParland (A), Manojna Namuduri (A), Rosaura Ocampo (A), Joy Qiu (A), Joshua Rodriguez (A), Vinay Sama (A), Maxwell Shramuk (A), Eve Adami (I), Austin Choi (I), Kadyn Geier (I), Emily Hawker (I), Melanie Hess (I), Alexander Hughes (I), Gregory Johnson (I), Fiona Kurylowicz (I), Rebecca Lisk (I), John Messina (I), Colette Vacha (I)
  • Kellam High School, VA - Alfreda Pohrivchak:  Anastasia Koop (AH), Rylee Charbeneau (B), Lena Koop (BH), Noah Sprouse (I)
  • Langley High School, VA - Valentin Cukierman:  Assem Kussainova (A), Joseph Masom (A), Natalie Ralston (A), Domenic Aulisi (I), Nickolas Mill (I), Brady Richardson (I), Alexander Iakovlev (NS)
  • Langley High School, VA - Rhonda Salem:  Brooke Baird (B), Karina Holbrook (B), Caitlin Nguyen (B), Abigail Pereira (B), Erin Pierce (B), Madeleine Scherer (B), Julia Stucky (B)
  • Louisiana School for Mathematics, Science, and the Arts, LA - Kenneth Olson:  Sarah Rogers (B)
  • Newton South High School, MA - Jill Christensen:  Adrian Andronachi (AH), Hannah Arber (AH), Anna Kirsanov (AH), Samuel Rubel (AH), Gregory Basistiy (IH), Joseph Vedensky (IH)
  • Pritzker College Prep, IL - Phillip Stosberg:  Korayma Chavez (B), Aimee Chrzan (B), Jonathan Martinez (B), Melyza Medina (B), Crismar Mendoza (B), Guillermina Obispo (B), Justin Reyes (B), Joselin Romero (B), Mireya Sierra (B), Graciela Valencia (B)
  • Roland Park Country School, MD - Jim Sweigert:  Kimaya Basu (B), Solana Craig (B), Eden Komar (B), Ruby McAslan (B), Rebekah Robinson (B), Liz Schlerf (B), Rebecca Sereboff (B), Yitong Wang (B), Courtney Wolf (B), Baojin Zhu (B), Abigail Diette (I), Adam Gray (I)
  • Russian Embassy School, DC - Alexandra Bryzgalina:  Anna Halstead (AH)
  • Shaker High School, NY -  Galina Kats:  Suzanna Diehl (A)
  • Shaker High School, NY - Anna Shkaf:  Sophia Casabonne (A), Nicole Lencewicz (B), Rebecca Hyatt (I)
  • Smith Middle School, CT - John Rook:  Zoe Fiano (B), Lilly Horrigan (B)
  • St. Louis University High School, MO - Robert Chura:  Jerome Duggan (A), Michael Smith (A), Jacob Fields (B), Nolan Lodholz (B), Samuel Millman (I), Matthew Quinlivan (I), Cory Thomason (I),
  • St. Paul Central High School, MN - Oksana Cox:  Elmara Baisubanova (AH)     
  • Staten Island Technical High School, NY - John Callahan:  Eema Manzoor (A),
  • Staten Island Technical High School, NY - Olga Dobry:  Maria Russo (B), Olivia Unger (B), Valentina Volpe (B), Michal Zaniewski (B), Steven Zeldin (B)
  • Staten Island Technical High School, NY - Veronika Maslyukova:  Mariam Khan (B)
  • Staten Island Technical High School, NY - Elena Sokolovski:  Matthew Fine (B), SiTing Liu (B), Sara Machrafi (B), Nicolas Nvecio (B), Maria Pondikos (B), Karolina Dubovskaya (BH), Sophia Kobzarenko (BH), Miriam Mykho (BH), Mark Rekutin (BH),
  • Staten Island Technical High School, NY - Isabell Stern:  Jason Liu (I)
  • Staten Island Technical High School, NY - Nataliya Ushakova:  Christian Bonavita (A), David Ip (A), Merrick Eng (B), Gabrielle Garcia (B), Marium Ghobriel (B), Omar Khalifa (B), Steven Wren (B), Tammy Yang (B)
  • Tallwood High School, VA - Ludmila Yuzhbabenko:  Cassidy M. Wagner (B), Samantha E. Pitz (I)
  • Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, VA - Betsy Sandstrom:  Kavya Kopparapu (B), Siona Prasad (B), Evan Strong (B), Phineas Ulmishek-Anderson (B)
  • Thunder Mountain High School, AK - Janna Lelchuk:  Madison Gilberto (B), Lauren Barnhill (B), McKenna Kincaid (B), Christine Taylor (B)
  • Vineland High School, NJ - Vlada Jackson:  Oleh Chernenko (AH), Ashley Hatton (B), Igor Shanava (BH), Hannah Joyce (I),
  • Voznesenka School, AK -  Michelle Mitchell:  Leanida Polushkin (AH)
  • Walnut Hills High School, OH - Johanka Hart-Tompkins:  Angela Byars (A), Taigan Bloemker (B), Mackenzie Brown (B), Emma Shelton (B), Marcella Stewart (B), Nicholas Eggers (I) 
  • West High School, AK - Elena Kostenko-Farkas:  Tara DeGeorge (A), Nicolas Dirksen (A), Ina Claire Flood (A), Sofia Jepson (A), Anastasia Erickson (AH), Megan Biggs (I), Cassandra Gronning (I), Janpal LaChapelle (I), Liam Lally (I), William Lee (I), Mikhail Tretyak (I), Michelle Evans (IH), Kamilla Rakhimova (IH)
  • West High School, AK - Michele Whaley:  Tressa Lee (A), Rachel Richardson (B)
  • Whitby School, CT - Olga Gotta:  Layla Kurbanov (BH) 

Previous Years (will be updated later)

Anglo-American School of Moscow
Nina Nazarenko:
Sofia Paramonov (Bronze)
Jessica Portnoy (Silver)
Sofia Sanders (Gold)
Angelina Danuns (Gold)
Elizavetta Fursova (Gold)
Katherine Hellman (Gold)
Nikolai Sparrow (Gold)
Elizabeth Tsesarenko (Gold)
Galina Yushvaeva (Gold)
Kathleen Connell (Gold)

Bellaire World Languages Academy
Lisa McLendon:
Irina Didenko (Silver)
Yuliya Kurganskaya (Silver)
David Khachaturyan (Gold)

Buckingham, Browne, &Nichols
Joshua Walker:

Josiah Siegel (Gold)
Thomas Parker (Gold)
Zachary Horwitz (Silver)

By the Onion Sea
Julia Denne:

Sydney Clark (Silver)
Alice Chudnovsky (Gold)
Katherine Edwards (Gold)
Ambrina Saied (Gold)

C. D. Hylton High School
Paul Rischard:

Colin Bushweller (Silver)

Cherokee High School
Marian Barnum:

Zachary Fithian (Silver)

E. R. Murrow High School
Yuliya Garmil:

Victoria Chuzhina (Silver)
Daniel Polonsky (Silver)
Akmaljon Salimov (Silver)
Elizabet Shamailov (Silver)
Laura Gevorgyan (Gold)
Yana Kravchenko (Gold)
Anna Shepel (Gold)

Friends School of Baltimore
Elizabeth Lee Roby:

Annie Blalock (Silver)
Caroline Deitch (Silver)
Connor Hardy (Gold)
Ben Kinder (Silver)
Eli Loeb (Gold)
Matt Musachio (Gold)
Paige Shephard (Gold)
Kyle Spawn (Gold)

Glastonbury High School
Jan Eklund:

Cailin Brady (Gold)
Lucy Frenkel (Silver)
Ziv Kaputa (Gold) 
Rachel Zlotnick (Gold)


Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy
Paavo Husen:

Joshua Burke (Silver)
Grace Carlberg (Gold)
Maya Costales (Silver)
Liam McParland (Gold)
Manojna Namuduri (Gold)
Rosaura Ocampo (Gold)
Joy Qiu (Gold)
Joshua Rodriguez (Gold)
Vinay Sama (Silver)
Maxwell Shramuk (Silver)

Kellam High School
Alfreda Pohrivchak:

Anastasia Koop (Gold)

Langley High School
Valentin Cukierman:

Assem Kussainova (Silver)
Joseph Masom (Silver)
Natalie Ralston (Silver) 
Alexander Iakovlev (Gold)

Newton South High School
Jill Christensen:

Adrian Andronachi (Silver)
Hannah Arber (Silver)
Anna Kirsanov (Silver)
Samuel Rubel (Silver)

Russian Embassy School
Alexandra Bryzgalina:

Anna Halstead (Gold)

Shaker High School
Anna Shkaf:

Sophia Casabonne (Gold)
Suzanna Diehl (Silver)

St. Louis University High School
Robert Chura:

Jerome Duggan (Silver)
Michael Smith (Silver)

St. Paul Central High School
Oksana Cox:

Elmara Baisubanova (Gold)

Staten Island Technical High School
John Callahan:

Eema Manzoor (Silver)

Nataliya Ushakova: 
Christian Bonavita (Silver)
David Ip (Silver)

Vineland High School
Vlada Jackson:

Oleh Chernenko (Gold)

Voznesenka School
Michelle Mitchell:

Leanida Polushkin (Bronze)

Walnut Hills High School
Johanka Hart-Tompkins:

Angela Byars (Bronze)

West High School
Elena Kostenko-Farkas:

Tara DeGeorge (Gold)
Nicolas Dirksen (Silver)
Ina Claire Flood (Gold)
Sofia Jepson (Silver)
Anastasia Erickson (Silver)

West High School
Michele Whaley:

Tressa Lee (Silver)
Teachers with questions about the essay contest should contact one of the Contest chairs:

Evgeny Dengub
edengub@gmail.com

Paavo Husen
paavo@imsa.edu

John Rook
RookJ@glastonburyus.org

0 thoughts on “Essaywedstrijd 2015 Gmc”

    -->

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *